Anti-Human ApoE3

Anti-Human ApoE3

Product No.: A102

[product_table name="All Top" skus="A102"]

- -
- -
Target
Apolipoprotein E3
Product Type
Polyclonal Antibody
Alternate Names
Apoprotein E3
Applications
ELISA Cap
,
ELISA Indirect
,
WB

- -
- -
Select Product Size
- -
- -

Antibody Details

Product Details

Reactive Species
Human
Host Species
Rabbit
Immunogen
Purified Recombinant Human ApoE3 (>98%)
Formulation
This antigen affinity purified polyclonal antibody is aseptically filtered and lyophilized from PBS with no carrier proteins or preservatives added.
Storage and Handling
The lyophilized antibody should be stored desiccated at -20°C. The reconstituted antibody can be stored for at least six weeks at 4°C. For long-term storage of the reconstituted antibody, aseptically aliquot into working volumes and store at -20°C in a manual defrost freezer. Avoid Repeated Freeze Thaw Cycles.
Country of Origin
USA
Shipping
Next Day Ambient
Each investigator should determine their own optimal working dilution for specific applications. See directions on lot specific datasheets, as information may periodically change.

Description

Specificity
Rabbit Anti-Human Apolipoprotein E3 (ApoE3) recognizes Human ApoE3. This antigen affinity purified polyclonal antibody was purified using a proprietary chromatographic technique that includes covalently immobilizing the antigen proteins or peptides to agarose based beads. This purification method enhances specificity, reduces nonspecific binding of extraneous IgG and provides you with the most reliable reagent available for your early discovery research.
Background
Human ApoE3 belongs to a group of proteins that bind reversibly with lipoprotein and play an important role in lipid metabolism. In addition to facilitating solublization of lipids, these proteins help to maintain the structural integrity of lipoproteins, serve as ligands for lipoprotein receptors, and regulate the activity of enzymes involved in lipid metabolism. ApoE exists in three major isoforms; E2, E3, and E4, which differ from one another by a single amino-acid substitution. E3 is the most common isoform and is present in 40-90% of the population.
Antigen Distribution
The organs which produce human ApoE3 are liver and brain. However, ApoE3 is produced in most organs at some level.

Antigen Details

Research Area
IVD Raw Material
Elisa Sandwich Protocol
Indirect Elisa Protocol
General Western Blot Protocol

Certificate of Analysis

Disclaimer AlertProducts are for research use only. Not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.