Recombinant Human Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor-1 (PAI-1)

Pricing & Details

Product. No.P169
Alternate Names
Serpin E1, PAI, PLANH1
Expression Host
E. coli
Reactivity Species
Human
Prod No.
Size
Price
Avail.
Qty
Add to cart
P169-10 µg
10 µg
$335.00
In stock
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1

Background

Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor-1 (PAI-1, Serpin E1) is a member of the serpin family of serine protease inhibitors and is the primary inhibitor of urokinase and tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) (1-2). It is also a major regulator of fibrinolysis and an important component of the acute phase response, the coordinated systemic reaction of an organism to tissue injury (3). PAI-1 is expressed predominantly in adipose, liver and vascular tissues and is also produced by certain tumor cells. It can also specifically bind vitronectin (VTN) to form a stable active complex with an increased circulatory half life relative to free PAI-1 (4). Elevated levels of PAI-1 are associated with obesity, diabetes and cardiovascular disease, and increased production of PAI-1 is induced by various obesity related factors such as TNFα, glucose, insulin, and very-low-density lipoprotein. The obesity related elevation of PAI-1 levels along with the consequential deficiency in plasminogen activators, can lead directly to increased risk of thrombosis and other coronary diseases. Accordingly, PAI-1 has been implicated as an important molecular link between obesity and coronary disease (5). PAI1 deficiency may represent an inherited autosomal recessive bleeding disorder (6).

Protein Details

Purity
>95% by SDS-PAGE and analyzed by silver stain.
Endotoxin Level
<1.0 EU/µg as determined by the LAL method
Expression Host
E. coli
State of Matter
Lyophilized
Predicted Molecular Mass
The predicted molecular weight of Recombinant Human PAI-1 is Mr 43 kDa.
Formulation
This recombinant protein was 0.2 µm filtered and lyophilized from modified Dulbecco’s phosphate buffered saline (1X PBS) pH 7.5 with no calcium, magnesium, or preservatives.
Storage and Stability
This lyophilized protein is stable for six to twelve months when stored desiccated at -20°C to -70°C. After aseptic reconstitution, this protein may be stored at 2°C to 8°C for one month or at -20°C to -70°C in a manual defrost freezer. Avoid Repeated Freeze Thaw Cycles. See Product Insert for exact lot specific storage instructions.
Country of Origin
USA
Shipping
Next Day Ambient
PubMed

References & Citations

1. Ginsburg, D. et al. (1996) Blood 87:4718 2. Declerck, P. J. et al. (1996) Biochem. 35:7474 3. Gelehrter, T. D. et al. (1996) J. Cell. Physiol. 168:648 4. Schroeck, F. et al. (2003) Biol. Chem. 383:1143 5. De Taeye, B. et al. (2005) Curr. Opin. Pharmacol. 5:149 6. Reilly, T. M. et al. (1994) Blood Coagul. Fibrinol. 5:73
IMPORTANT Use lot specific datasheet for all technical information pertaining to this recombinant protein.
Products are for research use only. Not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.
Cookie Policy
Leinco Technologies uses cookies to improve your experience and our website service. By continuing to browse our website, you accept our cookie policy.