Recombinant Human CCL23/MPIF-1

Home/Recombinant Proteins/Recombinant Human CCL23/MPIF-1

Pricing & Details

Product. No.M180
Alternate Names
MIP-3, SCYA23, Ckb-8, Myeloid Progenitor Inhibitory Factor-1 (MPIF-1), CKb8, HMRP-2A (Human MIP-Related Protein 2A)
Expression Host
E. coli
Species
Human
Prod No.
Size
Price
Avail.
Qty
Add to cart
M180-25 µg
25 µg
$219.00
In stock
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1

Background

CCL23, also known as MIP-3, is a small cytokine belonging to the CC chemokine family (1). It is most closely related to CCL15. CCL23 is predominantly expressed in lung and liver tissue but is also found in bone marrow, placenta and cells of the myeloid lineage (2). CCL23 induces endothelial cell migration and tube formation. It also enhances the expression of MMP-2 mRNA and protein levels in endothelial cells. CCL23 may play a direct role in angiogenesis (3). It is highly chemotactic for resting T cells and monocytes and slightly chemotactic for neutrophils and has also been attributed to an inhibitory activity on hematopoietic progenitor cells (2). CCL23 has been shown to suppress the low proliferative potential colony-forming cells that give rise to granulocyte and monocyte lineages.

Protein Details

Purity
>97% by SDS-PAGE and analyzed by silver stain.
Endotoxin Level
<0.1 EU/µg as determined by the LAL method
Biological Activity
The biological activity of Human Macrophage Inflammatory Protein-3 is determined by its ability to chemoattract human T cell population using a concentration of 10.0-50.0 ng/ml.
Expression Host
E. coli
Protein Accession No.
Amino Acid Sequence
rvtkdaete fmmsklplen pvlldrfhat sadccisytp rsipcslles yfetnsecsk pgvifltkkg rrfcanpsdk qvqvcmrmlk ldtriktrkn
N-terminal Sequence Analysis
Arg22
State of Matter
Lyophilized
Predicted Molecular Mass
The predicted molecular weight of Recombinant Human MIP-3 is Mr 11.5 kDa.
Formulation
This recombinant protein was lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in 30% acetonitrile (CH3CN) and 0.1% trifluoroacetic acid (TFA).
Storage and Stability
The lyophilized protein should be stored desiccated at -20°C. The reconstituted protein can be stored for at least one week at 4°C. For long-term storage of the reconstituted protein, aliquot into working volumes and store at -20°C in a manual defrost freezer. Avoid Repeated Freeze Thaw Cycles.
Country of Origin
USA
Shipping
Next Day Ambient
PubMed
NCBI Gene Bank

References & Citations

1. Huang, SA. et al. (2007) J Experimental Hematol. 15: 496
2. Woisetschläger, M. et al. (2007) J Immunol 178: 4335
3. Kim, J. et al. (2006) Biochemical and biophysical res communications 340:498
IMPORTANT Use lot specific datasheet for all technical information pertaining to this recombinant protein.
Products are for research use only. Not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.
Leinco Technologies uses cookies to improve your experience and our website service. By continuing to browse our website, you accept our cookie policy. Ok