Anti-Human CD20 (Rituximab) – Fc Muted™

Pricing & Details

Product No.LT905
Clone
10F381
Protein
CD20
Formats AvailableView All
Product Type
Biosimilar Recombinant Human Monoclonal Antibody
Alternate Names
B1; S7; Bp35; CVID5; MS4A2; LEU-16; MS4A1; membrane spanning 4-domains A1
Isotype
Human IgG1κ
Applications
FC
Prod No.
Size
Price
Avail.
Qty
Add to cart
LT905-Custom
Custom
In stock
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
LT905-500 μg
500 µg
$375.00
In stock
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1

Antibody Details

Product Details

Reactivity Species
Human/Rhesus Monkey/Cynomolgus Monkey
Host Species
Human
Expression Host
HEK-293
FC Effector Activity
Muted
Immunogen
Human lymphoblastoid cell line SB.
Product Concentration
≥ 5.0 mg/ml
Endotoxin Level
≤ 1.0 EU/mg as determined by the LAL method
Purity
≥95% monomer by analytical SEC
Formulation
This biosimilar antibody is aseptically packaged and formulated in 0.01 M phosphate buffered saline (150 mM NaCl) PBS pH 7.2 - 7.4 with no carrier protein, potassium, calcium or preservatives added.
Product Preparation
Functional grade preclinical antibodies are manufactured in an animal free facility using only In vitro protein free cell culture techniques and are purified by a multi-step process including the use of protein A or G to assure extremely low levels of endotoxins, leachable protein A or aggregates.
Pathogen Testing
To protect mouse colonies from infection by pathogens and to assure that experimental preclinical data is not affected by such pathogens, all of Leinco’s recombinant biosimilar antibodies are tested and guaranteed to be negative for all pathogens in the IDEXX IMPACT I Mouse Profile.
Storage and Handling
Functional grade biosimilar antibodies may be stored sterile as received at 2-8°C for up to one month. For longer term storage, aseptically aliquot in working volumes without diluting and store at -80°C. Avoid Repeated Freeze Thaw Cycles.
Regulatory Status
Research Use Only (RUO). Non-Therapeutic.
Country of Origin
USA
Applications and Recommended Usage?
Quality Tested by Leinco
FC The suggested concentration for Rituximab biosimilar antibody for staining cells in flow cytometry is ≤ 0.25 μg per 106 cells in a volume of 100 μl. Titration of the reagent is recommended for optimal performance for each application.
Each investigator should determine their own optimal working dilution for specific applications. See directions on lot specific datasheets, as information may periodically change.

Description

Specificity
This non-therapeutic biosimilar antibody uses the same variable region sequence as the therapeutic antibody Rituximab. Clone 10F381 recognizes human CD20. This product is for research use only.
Antigen Distribution
CD20 is primarily found on the surface of immune system B cells. CD20 is highly expressed in the lymph node, and to a lesser extent, the spleen and appendix.
Background
CD20 is a 33-37 kD transmembrane-spanning phosphoprotein found on the surface of developing B-cells and various B-cell malignancies. CD20 is a popular target for mAb therapy because depleting developing B-cells generally does not cause permanent side effects (due to the fact that mature plasma cells and B-cell progenitors do not express CD20 and that there is limited expression of CD20 among other cell lineages). Rituximab is a chimeric monoclonal antibody that binds to CD20. The precise function of CD20 is still unknown. However, it is suspected to play a role in Ca2+ influx across plasma membranes, maintaining intracellular Ca2+ concentration, and allowing the activation of B cells. Rituximab is used to treat some autoimmune diseases and types of cancer such as non-Hodgkin lymphoma, chronic lymphocytic leukemia, and rheumatoid arthritis among others. The Fc portion of Rituximab mediates antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) and complement-dependent cytotoxicity (CDC). Rituximab increases MHC II and adhesion molecules LFA-1 and LFA-3 (lymphocyte function-associated antigen) and also induces apoptosis of CD20+ cells. This ultimately results in the elimination of B cells (including the cancerous ones) from the body, and thus allows a new population of healthy B cells to develop from lymphoid stem cells. Anti-Human CD20 (Rituximab) utilizes the same variable regions from the therapeutic antibody Rituximab making it ideal for research projects.

Antigen Details

Protein
PubMed
NCBI Gene Bank ID
Research Area
Costimulatory Molecules
.
Immunology

References & Citations

1. Mato, A. et al. (2018) Oncologist. 23(3):288-296.
2. Richards, K. et al. (2018) Front Oncol. 8: 163.
Flow Cytometry

Formats Available

Products are for research use only. Not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.
Cookie Policy
Leinco Technologies uses cookies to improve your experience and our website service. By continuing to browse our website, you accept our cookie policy.